Privacy policy: Website users, email list subscribers, volunteers and patrons

Effective date: 18 January 2019

We believe in respecting and protecting your privacy and being transparent about what we do with your personal data. It’s all explained here in a single policy.

Our role in your privacy

If you use our website to contact us, subscribe to our email list, volunteer to help on a production, send us feedback or donate, this Privacy Policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

We act as the ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ of your personal data. This means we decide why we collect your data and how we process it. This Privacy Policy aims to clearly explain:

1 - When we collect your personal data and the types we collect
2 - How we use your personal data
3 - Where we store your personal data
4 - How long we hold your personal data for
5 - Third parties who process your personal data
6 - Third parties we share your personal data with
7 - Your privacy choices and rights
8 - Updates to this privacy policy
9 - About BATS and how to contact us

Where our website contains links to other parties’ websites and social media channels, we do not endorse or approve the content or opinions of any third-party site, nor will we have any liability in connection with them. These sites have their own privacy policy, cookie policy and terms and conditions, which may differ from ours.

Your responsibilities

- You read and understand this Privacy Policy
- By providing us with personal data, you confirm that you authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy
- If you provide us with personal data about someone else, or we receive personal data about you from another person, we will only use it for the specific reason that it was provided to us

1 – When we collect your personal data and the types we collect

You interact with us in different ways and we collect data. Sometimes you give the data to us or we collect it about you automatically. Here is how and when we collect data and the type of data we collect:

Data you give to us
When collected Type of data collected Legal basis
Submitting a new membership enquiry to us
Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data about you: performance experience, age bracket, vocal range, additional information (free text)
Legitimate interests
Submitting a general enquiry to us
Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data about you: organisation name (if applicable), enquiry type (Costume hire | Props hire | Volunteer to help | Other) and description
Legitimate interests
Volunteering to help on a production
Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data about you: organisation name (if applicable), description of your expertise
Legitimate interests
Subscribing to our e-mail list
Contact details: your name, email address
Consent
Giving us feedback about a production
Contact details: your name, email address
Feedback: production name, feedback
Permission: permission to publish your feedback
Consent
Registering for an event or workshop
Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data about you: additional information (free text), catering choices (if applicable)
Legitimate interests
Hiring costumes, set or props from us
Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data about you: details of required costumes/costume sets and hire dates, actors' name/character name and measurements
Legitimate interests
Donation
Contact details: your name, email address
Financial information: donation amount
About you: message to us
Consent
Data we collect about you automatically
When collected Type of data collected
Submitting a new membership enquiry to us
Enquiry submission date and time
Submitting a general enquiry to us
Enquiry submission date and time
Volunteering to help on a production
Enquiry submission date and time
Subscribing to our e-mail list
About you: preferred email format, email marketing status, record creation source, date added, date record last changed, contact rating
Data that identifies you: your IP address, geolocation information about where you might be, time zone, region, unique contact ID
Giving us feedback about a production
Feedback submission date and time
Registering for an event or workshop
Registration submission date and time
Donation
Date and time to tell us you have donated (if you inform us via our website)

Sensitive data? We don’t collect any ‘sensitive data’, as defined by the GDPR as data of: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Definitions
Legitimate interests - We process your personal data for our legitimate interests, as long as these do not outweigh your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests are:

  • Staging productions featuring local talent to enrich the cultural experiences offered to Basingstoke and the surrounding communities

  • Understanding the effectiveness of and improving how we market the Society and our productions

  • Improving how we manage and operate the Society

Consent - You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2 – How we use your personal data

The GDPR means that we can only use your data for particular reasons and we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

When collected How we use your personal data
Submitting a new membership enquiry to us
1 - To send you email communications about productions, auditions, news and events
2 - To send you email communications and/or telephone you about auditioning for and/or helping out on productions
Submitting a general enquiry to us
1 - To understand the nature of the enquiry and respond
Volunteering to help on a production
1 - To understand how you'd like to help out and connect you with the appropriate lead contact of the relevant department
Subscribing to our e-mail list
1 - To send you email communications about productions, auditions and news
Giving us feedback about a production
1 - Feedback that you have sent us and have given us permission to use may be shared as quotes on online and offline marketing campaigns, including but not limited to: website, direct mailings and emails
Registering for an event or workshop
1 - To administer your booking
2 - To send you email communications and/or telephone you with information about the event/workshop
Hiring costumes from us 1 - To email or telephone you to understand your props and set requirements and costume requirements, such as production name (period/style), number of costumes required, actors' measurements and hire dates
Donation
1 - To keep a log of donations received for accounting and audit purposes
2 - To acknowledge receipt of your donation

3 – Where we store your personal data

We have procedures to secure the data we hold physically and electronically. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer of data to us and the storing or processing by us.

The personal data that you provide is processed by individuals, predominantly living in Basingstoke who hold a specific role in the operation of BATS and the staging of a production. These roles consist of formally elected roles on our committee: secretary and ordinary committee members and other individuals fulfilling a specific role, for example show manager, wardrobe manager/helpers, marketing manager and website manager.

We use third party data processing facilities, identified in section 5 to process your personal data.

Remember:

- You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is 100% secure

4 – How long we hold your personal data for

We retain your personal data for different lengths of time, depending on how we use it:

When collected Retention period
Submitting a new membership enquiry to us
12 months
Submitting a general enquiry to us
6 months
Volunteering to help on a production
6 months
Subscribing to our e-mail list
Until you unsubscribe. We will retain your record on a ‘suppression list’ so you we do not accidently re-subscribe you. You can request for your record to be deleted - contact our data protection officer
Giving us feedback about a production
Indefinitely
Registering for an event or workshop
After completion of the event/workshop (usually 6 months)
Hiring costumes from us After completion of hire (usually 6 months)
Donation
Contact details and message: Up to 12 months (within the same financial year)
Record of the donation: 6 years

5 – Third parties who process your personal data

Below is a list of third parties who we use to process your personal data, what they collect and the purpose and place of processing.

Service provider
Type of data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Infrastructure
Squarespace
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Data about you
- To securely store and respond to enquiries submitted via our website
- To send you email communications about productions and auditions
- To administer your membership
USA
Google GSuite
Privacy Policy
- Data about you
- Feedback and permission
- Financial information
To securely store and respond to enquiries submitted via our website USA
Analytics
Google Analytics
Privacy policy
- How you use our website (anonymous)
To track the use of our website, prepare reports and improve the design/user interface
USA
Communications
MailChimp
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Data about you
- To receive, action/respond to your enquiry
- To send you email communications about productions, auditions and news
USA

6 – Third parties we share your personal data with

We do not sell your data on to third parties. We only share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of processing, as outlined in section 5.

7 – Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

  • You can choose not to give us your personal data - If you choose to do this, we will not be able to process and respond to your enquiry or keep you updated about our productions, auditions or news.

  • You can ask us not to use your data for marketing - Whilst we need to collect and process your name and email address to add you to our email list, you can choose the other types of emails you want to receive from us. At the bottom of emails that you receive from us, just click the link ‘update your subscription preferences’ or you can opt-out of emails altogether by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link. Or you can email us at marketing@bats.net.

Your rights

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at marketing@bats.net.

  • The right to access information we hold about you. This includes asking us about:

- the type of data we’re processing
- the legal basis for processing
- the categories of third parties to whom your data may be disclosed
- how long we retain data for

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request.

  • The right to correct any inaccurate personal data about you

  • The right to be ‘forgotten’ - You can ask us to erase all personal data that we hold about you, if you no longer wish to have any contact with the Society.

  • The right to complain about how we use your personal data - Please get in touch with us first to discuss concerns you have about your personal data and how we are using it. If you are still not satisfied thereafter, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • Automatic data profiling - We do not undertake any automatic profiling of your data.

8 – Updates to this privacy policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect changes in law or how we operate. When we make changes, we will update the ‘Effective date’ shown at the top of this policy and post a blog post on our website. Where substantial changes have been made we will notify you directly (for example, by email or placing a prominent notification on our website).

9 – About BATS and how to contact us

Basingstoke Amateur Theatrical Society is a self-funded, not-for-profit organisation run by volunteers.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Bryn Hughes, our data protection officer:
Email: marketing@bats.net
Website: via our general enquiry form

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out