Privacy policy: Suppliers

Effective date: 18 January 2019

We believe in respecting and protecting your privacy and being transparent about what we do with your personal data. It’s all explained here in a single policy.

Our role in your privacy

If you supply products or services for our productions or to enable us to run and manage the Society, this Privacy Policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

We act as the ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ of your personal data. This means we decide why we collect your data and how we process it. This Privacy Policy aims to clearly explain:

1 - When we collect your personal data and the types we collect
2 - How we use your personal data
3 - Where we store your personal data
4 - How long we hold your personal data for
5 - Third parties who process your personal data
6 - Third parties we share your personal data with
7 - Your privacy choices and rights
8 - Updates to this privacy policy
9 - About BATS and how to contact us

Where our website contains links to other parties’ websites, we do not endorse or approve the content or opinions of any third-party site, nor will we have any liability in connection with them. These sites have their own privacy policy, cookie policy and terms and conditions, which may differ from ours.

Your responsibilities

- You read and understand this Privacy Policy
- By providing us with personal data, you confirm that you authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy

1 – When we collect your personal data and the types we collect

You interact with us in different ways and we collect data. Sometimes you give the data to us or we collect it about you automatically. Here is how and when we collect data and the type of data we collect:

Data you give to us
When collected Type of data collected Legal basis
Setting up an agreement/contract with you for the provision or products or services Contact details: your name, email address, postal address, phone number
Contract information: description of the products/services to be supplied, terms and conditions of supply and/or contract and price
Legitimate interests
Paying your invoice Financial information: name of your bank, sort code, account number, amount Legitimate interests

Automatic data collection. We do not automatically collect any data about you.

Sensitive data? We don’t collect any ‘sensitive data’, as defined by the GDPR as data of: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Definitions
Legitimate interests - We process your personal data for our legitimate interests, as long as these do not outweigh your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests are:

  • Staging productions featuring local talent to enrich the cultural experiences offered to Basingstoke and the surrounding communities

  • Improving how we manage and operate the Society

2 – How we use your personal data

The GDPR means that we can only use your data for particular reasons and we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

When collected
How we use your personal data
Setting up an agreement/contract with you for the provision or products or services 1 - To communicate with you by email, telephone or post to set-up and/or administer a contract/agreement in relation to the provision of goods and services for our productions
Paying your invoice 1 - To pay your invoice

3 – Where we store your personal data

We have procedures to secure the data we hold physically and electronically. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer of data to us and the storing or processing by us.

The personal data that you provide is processed by individuals, predominantly living in Basingstoke who hold a specific role in the operation of BATS and the staging of a production. These roles consist of formally elected roles on our committee: chairman, secretary, treasurer and ordinary committee members and other individuals fulfilling a specific role, for example wardrobe manager/helpers, show manager, stage manager.

We use third party data processing facilities, identified in section 5 to process your personal data.

Remember:

- You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is 100% secure

4 – How long we hold your personal data for

We retain your personal data for different lengths of time, depending on how we use it:

When collected
Retention period
Setting up an agreement/contract with you for the provision or products or services Contact details: Indefinitely or until you ask us to delete them
Contract/agreement: 6 years
Paying your invoice 6 years

5 – Third parties who process your personal data

Below is a list of third parties who we use to process your personal data, what they collect and the purpose and place of processing.

Service provider
Type of data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Payments
Unity Trust Bank
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Financial information
- To pay your invoice
- To keep a log of transactions for accounting and audit purposes
UK

6 – Third parties we share your personal data with

We do not sell your data on to third parties. We only share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of processing, as outlined in section 5.

7 – Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

  • You can choose not to give us your personal data - If you choose to do this, we will not be able to contract or communicate with you for the provision of goods or services for our productions and/or running or management of the Society.

Your rights

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at marketing@bats.net.

  • The right to access information we hold about you. This includes asking us about:

- the type of data we’re processing
- the legal basis for processing
- the categories of third parties to whom your data may be disclosed
- how long we retain data for

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request.

  • The right to correct any inaccurate personal data about you

  • The right to be ‘forgotten’ - You can ask us to erase all personal data that we hold about you, if you no longer wish to have any contact or connection with the Society.

  • The right to complain about how we use your personal data - Please get in touch with us first to discuss concerns you have about your personal data and how we are using it. If you are still not satisfied thereafter, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • Automatic data profiling - We do not undertake any automatic profiling of your data.

8 – Updates to this privacy policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect changes in law or how we operate. When we make changes, we will update the ‘Effective date’ shown at the top of this policy and post a blog post on our website. Where substantial changes have been made we will notify you directly (for example, by email or placing a prominent notification on our website).

9 – About BATS and how to contact us

Basingstoke Amateur Theatrical Society is a self-funded, not-for-profit organisation run by volunteers.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Bryn Hughes, our data protection officer:
Email: marketing@bats.net
Website: via our general enquiry form

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out