Privacy policy: Members and Friends of BATS

Effective date: 18 January 2019

We believe in respecting and protecting your privacy and being transparent about what we do with your personal data. It’s all explained here in a single policy.

Our role in your privacy

If you are a paid-for, honorary, life or lapsed member (‘Member’) of Basingstoke Amateur Theatrical Society (‘BATS’, ‘we’, ‘our’) or a Friend of BATS (‘Friend’), this Privacy Policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

As a Member or Friend of BATS, we act as the ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ of your personal data. This means we decide why we collect your data and how we process it. This Privacy Policy aims to clearly explain:

1 - When we collect your personal data and the types we collect
2 - How we use your personal data
3 - Where we store your personal data
4 - How long we hold your personal data for
5 - Third parties who process your personal data
6 - Third parties we share your personal data with
7 - Your privacy choices and rights
8 - Updates to this privacy policy
9 - About BATS and how to contact us

Where our website contains links to other parties’ websites, we do not endorse or approve the content or opinions of any third-party site, nor will we have any liability in connection with them. These sites have their own privacy policy, cookie policy and terms and conditions, which may differ from ours.

Your responsibilities

- You read and understand this Privacy Policy
- By providing us with personal data, you confirm that you authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy
- If you provide us with personal data about someone else, or we receive personal data about you from another person, we will only use it for the specific reason that it was provided to us

1 – When we collect your personal data and the types we collect

As a Member or Friend of BATS you interact with us in different ways and we collect data. Sometimes you give the data to us or we collect it about you automatically. Here is how and when we collect data and the type of data we collect:

Data you give to us
When collected Type of data collected Legal basis
Becoming a Member and managing your membership Contact details: your name, email address, phone number Legitimate interests
Creating and managing your Member account on our website Contact details: your name, email address, phone number, account password (if set by you) Legitimate interests
Making a payment to us (debit/credit card) Contact details: your name, email address, phone number, card billing address and country, account password (if set by you)
Financial information: Card number, expiry date and CVC code, amount paid
Legitimate interests
Making a payment to us (bank transfer, standing order) Contact details: your name, email address
Data about you: new membership or renewal
Legitimate interests
Auditioning for a production Contact details: your name, email address, phone number
Data that identifies you: date of birth (if under 16), height
Audition choices: roles/chorus auditioning for and roles/chorus you wish to be considered for
About you: Your physical form/appearance (headshot photo)
Legitimate interests
Performing in a production Data about you: your name, measurements/sizing for costumes and accessories Legitimate interests
Promoting a production Data about you: your name, biography (if applicable) Legitimate interests
Submitting an expense claim or invoice to us Contact details: your name, email address
Financial information: name of your bank, sort code, account number
Expenditure: expenses reference and receipts or invoice, amount
Legitimate interests
Making a refund Contact details: account holder name
Financial information: name of your bank, sort code, account number
Legitimate interests
Becoming a Friend and managing your membership Contact details: your name, email address, postal address, phone number
Financial information (standing order/direct debits only): name of your bank, sort code, account number
Legitimate interests
Data we collect about you automatically
When collected Type of data collected
Becoming a Member and managing your membership About you: preferred email format, member type, email marketing status, record creation source, date added, date record last changed, contact rating
Data that identifies you: your IP address, geolocation information about where you might be, time zone, region, unique contact ID
Creating and managing your Member account on our website About you: member since date, account status, expiry date, login limited
Data that identifies you: account #, plan ID, Stripe customer ID (credit/debit card payment), account login log (date/time, account #, IP address, username used, login success/fail, fail reason), account history (key activity), account password (if set by us)
Making a payment to us (debit/credit card) About the payment: amount paid, transaction success status, date and time, risk evaluation, transaction ID, fee & net amount, date, description, refund
About the payment method: card type and last 4 digits, card expiry date, CVC check, card billing address, card ID, fingerprint, country of payment, pay-out to BATS bank account, receipt
Making a payment to us (bank transfer, standing order) About the payment: your name, amount paid
Auditioning for a production Data about you: Notes about your performance in the audition (director, musical director, assistant director, independent observer)
Performing in a production About you: Names of character(s) you are playing
Sound plot: List of scenes that you appear in and solo vocal numbers
Promoting a production About you: Names of character(s) you are playing, your physical form/appearance (photo/video)
Becoming a Friend and managing your membership About you: payment method type, preferred email format, friend type, email marketing status, record creation source, date added, date record last changed, contact rating
Data that identifies you: your IP address, geolocation information about where you might be, time zone, region, unique contact ID

Sensitive data? We don’t collect any ‘sensitive data’, as defined by the GDPR as data of: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Definitions
Legitimate interests - We process your personal data for our legitimate interests, as long as these do not outweigh your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests are:

  • Helping individuals to develop their ability and performance confidence through acting, singing and dance/movement

  • Helping individuals to develop essential life skills such as communication, team work and social/networking through a shared interest

  • Staging productions featuring local talent to enrich the cultural experiences offered to Basingstoke and the surrounding communities

  • Improving how we manage and operate the Society

2 – How we use your personal data

The GDPR means that we can only use your data for particular reasons and we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

When collected
How we use your personal data
Becoming a Member and managing your membership 1 - To administer your membership
2 - To send you email communications about productions, auditions, news and events
3 - To send you email communications and/or telephone you about auditioning for and/or helping out on productions
4 - To send you email communications regarding the administration of a production you are in, e.g. rehearsal schedules, costume requirements, marketing etc.
5 - To publish a list of life and honorary members on the website and in show programmes
Creating and managing your Member account on our website 1 - To maintain a central record of paid-for, life, honorary and lapsed members on Sentry, a website membership access management system. This enables us to be able to give or revoke permission to access the members area of the website and shared files on the GSuite account
Making a payment to us (all payment types) 1 - To administer your membership, ensure that you have paid the relevant membership and show fees and be covered by our insurance policy
2 - To cross-reference payments you make to the Society by debit/credit card, which are automatically transferred into our bank account
3 - To keep a log of transactions for accounting and audit purposes
Auditioning for a production 1 - To administer your application to audition for a production
2 - To support the decision-making process to select the cast for a production
3 - To administer your membership (if you successfully audition to join the Society)
Performing in a production 1 - To administer the provision and/or hire of costumes/accessories for you from our own costume store or an external supplier (costume plot)
2 - To administer the hire of sound equipment from an external supplier (sound plot)
Promoting a production 1 - To use in online and offline marketing campaigns to promote our productions, including but not limited to: website/blogs, social media, direct mailings, email campaigns, local newspapers
2 - To include your headshot and rehearsal photos in the show programme
3 - To include your headshot and rehearsal photos in front of house displays at the theatre
4 - To publish a cast list on our website and in the show programme
5 - To publish your biography in the show programme
Submitting an expense claim or invoice to us 1 - To pay your invoice or authorised expenses via direct bank transfer
2 - To keep a log of transactions for accounting and audit purposes
Making a refund 1 - To issue a refund to you
Becoming a Friend and managing your membership 1 - To administer your membership
2 - To send you email communications about productions, auditions, news and events
3 - To publish a list of Friends of BATS on the website and in show programmes

3 – Where we store your personal data

We have procedures to secure the data we hold physically and electronically. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer of data to us and the storing or processing by us.

The personal data that you provide is processed by individuals, predominantly living in Basingstoke who hold a specific role in the operation of BATS and the staging of a production. These roles consist of formally elected roles on our committee: chairman, treasurer, secretary and ordinary committee members and other individuals fulfilling a specific role, for example show manager, wardrobe manager/helpers, director, choreographer, musical director, assistant director, independent audition panel member, marketing manager and website manager.

We use third party data processing facilities, identified in section 5 to process your personal data.

Remember:

- You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is 100% secure
- Keep your account username and password secret and safe

4 – How long we hold your personal data for

We retain your personal data for different lengths of time, depending on how we use it:

When collected
Retention period
Becoming a Member and managing your membership Paid-for, honorary and life members: Until the end of your membership
Lapsed members: Until you unsubscribe. We will retain your record on a ‘suppression list’ so we do not accidently re-subscribe you. You can request for your record to be deleted - contact our data protection officer
Creating and managing your Member account on our website Paid-for, honorary and life members: Member record: End of membership, Login log: 6 months, Account history: Until record deleted
Lapsed members: 3 years from date of lapse of membership, Login log: 6 months,
Account history: Until record deleted
Making a payment to us (all payment types) 6 years
Card payment provider: For the duration that the third party provides the service to us. Data is also retained after they cease providing the service to comply with legal and regulatory obligations
Auditioning for a production Audition form: 6 months
Audition notes: 1 week (until casting announced)
Performing in a production 6 months
Promoting a production Indefinitely
Submitting an expense claim or invoice to us 6 years
Making a refund 6 years
Becoming a Friend and managing your membership 3 years from date of lapse of membership

5 – Third parties who process your personal data

Below is a list of third parties who we use to process your personal data, what they collect and the purpose and place of processing.

Service provider
Type of data collected or shared Purpose Place of processing
Infrastructure
Squarespace
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Data about you
To administer your membership and promote productions
USA
SentryLogin
Privacy policy
- About you
- Data that identifies you
To create and manage your Member account on our website
USA
Google GSuite
Privacy Policy
- About you
Storage of documentation and use of email accounts to liaise with costume hire and sound hire suppliers USA
Analytics
Google Analytics
Privacy policy
- How you use our website (anonymous)
To track the use of our website, prepare reports and improve the design/user interface
USA
Communications
MailChimp
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- About you
- Data that identifies you
To administer your membership and send you email communications about productions,auditions, news and events
USA
Payments
Stripe
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Financial information
- About you
- Data that identifies you
- About the payment and method
- To administer your membership, ensure that you have paid the relevant membership and show fees
- To keep a log of transactions for accounting and audit purposes
UK
Unity Trust Bank
Privacy policy
- Contact details
- Financial information
- Expenditure
- To administer your membership and ensure that you have paid the relevant
membership and show fees
- To pay your invoice or authorised expenses via direct bank transfer
- To issue a refund to you
- To keep a log of transactions for accounting and audit purposes
UK
Productions
Costume hire: Ace Costumes, Carry on Costumes,
Costume House, Costume Workshop, Homburgs,
Triple C Costumes, UK Productions,
Darlington Operatic Society
- Data about you
To administer the provision and/or hire of costumes/accessories
UK
Sound hire: SpinAudio
- Sound plot
To administer the hire of sound equipment
UK
Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube,
Basingstoke Gazette, Newbury Weekly News,
National Operatic and Dramatic Association (NODA)
- About you
To promote productions, such as interviews, names of character(s) you are playing, your physical form/appearance in videos and photos
USA, UK

6 – Third parties we share your personal data with

We do not sell your data on to third parties. We only share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of processing, as outlined in section 5.

7 – Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

  • You can choose not to give us your personal data - If you choose to do this, you will not be able to become a Member, audition for or perform in a production.

  • You can ask us not to use your data for marketing - Whilst we need to collect and process your name and email address to administer your membership, you can choose the other types of emails you want to receive from us. At the bottom of emails that you receive from us, just click the link ‘update your subscription preferences’ or you can opt-out of emails altogether by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link. Or you can email us at marketing@bats.net.

Your rights

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at marketing@bats.net.

  • The right to access information we hold about you. This includes asking us about:

- the type of data we’re processing
- the legal basis for processing
- the categories of third parties to whom your data may be disclosed
- how long we retain data for

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request.

  • The right to correct any inaccurate personal data about you

  • The right to be ‘forgotten’ - You can ask us to erase all personal data that we hold about you, if you no longer wish to have any contact or connection with the Society.

  • The right to complain about how we use your personal data - Please get in touch with us first to discuss concerns you have about your personal data and how we are using it. If you are still not satisfied thereafter, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • Automatic data profiling - We do not undertake any automatic profiling of your data.

8 – Updates to this privacy policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect changes in law or how we operate. When we make changes, we will update the ‘Effective date’ shown at the top of this policy and post a blog post on our website. Where substantial changes have been made we will notify you directly (for example, by email or placing a prominent notification on our website).

9 – About BATS and how to contact us

Basingstoke Amateur Theatrical Society is a self-funded, not-for-profit organisation run by volunteers.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Bryn Hughes, our data protection officer:
Email: marketing@bats.net
Website: via our general enquiry form

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out